Enter your keyword

Congratulations to the WA Women Finalists – WA Media Awards 2012

Congratulations to the WA Women Finalists – WA Media Awards 2012

Congratulations to the finalists for this year’s WA Media Awards. A special congratulations to former WIM Committee member Flip Prior and former WIM student journalist Emma Young.

The women finalists of the 2012 West Australian Media Awards are:

Best Broadcast Camerawork
Gayle Adams – ‘Bandyup prison’: Seven Network, Today Tonight

TV/Online – Best Current Affairs or Feature
Graeme Butler, Marie-Anne Keeffe, Gayle Adams and Peter Lettenmaier – ‘On the inside’: Seven Network, Today Tonight

Tiffany Wertheimer – ‘Tsunami recovery -A Japanese story’: Channel Nine Perth

Print – Best Feature Writing
Katherine Fleming – ‘Floating palace a ship of dreams’, ‘The unsinkable ship’ and ‘Haunted by the cries of the doomed’: The West Australian

Print- Suburban – Best Three News Features within a 70 km radius of Perth
Linda Callaghan – ‘Day has Waratah interest’: POST Newspapers

Kaitlyn Offer – ‘Fast-food phenomenon’, ‘Now it’s nowhere else to go’ and ‘Gone before their time’: Midland Kalamunda Reporter

Best Online Report or Series
Katherine Fleming, Kate Ferguson, Adam Vou, Alex Noor and Christopher Manly – ‘After the flames’: thewest.com.au

Joseph Cantanzaro, Kate Ferguson, Adam Vou, Alex Noor and Christopher Manly – ‘Anzac tribute’: thewest.com.au

Brooke Bannister – ‘Perth’s places of worship’: Australian Broadcasting Corporation

All Media – Best Indigenous Affairs Report
Yasmine Phillips – ‘Desert dreams’: The Sunday Times

All Media – Best Science Report
Narelle Towie – ‘Gorgon death toll: Native animals killed in gas works’: The Sunday Times

Louise Burke – ‘Artificial intelligence no joke’: Seven West Media/The West Australian

All Media – Best Environmental Report
Tiffany Wertheimer – ‘Tsunami recovery -A Japanese story’: Channel Nine Perth

Flip Prior – ‘Toad haul’: The West Australian

Narelle Towie – ‘Toxic time bomb’: The Sunday Times

All Media – Best Report on Health Related Issues
Damian Rabbitt, Deborah Leavitt, Nadia Mitsopoulos, Geoff Hutchison and Meri Fatin – ‘Talking about mental health can save lives’: ABC Perth Morning Show

All Media – Best Social Equity Report
Jane Hammond – ‘Out of shelter’, ‘We must fix homeless plight’ and ‘Beggars fined as more take to the streets’: The West Australian

Sean Cowan and Flip Prior – ‘Missing boy’s case linked to Tassie child killer’, ‘Police travel to missing boy’s family’ and ‘Survivor wants justice for Jimmy’: The West Australian

All Media – Matt Price Award for Best Columnist
Ros Thomas – ‘Gone but not forgotten’, ‘Thank you, brave readers’ and ‘Miscarriage response’: The West Australian

All Media – Regional & Community –Best Three News Features outside a 70 km radius of central Perth
Emma Sheridan – ‘Tjirrkarli death’, ‘Charlie Park’s family’ and ‘Asylum seeker children’: GWN7 News

All Media – Most Outstanding Journalism Student
Jodie Tapper – ‘Saving Black Cockatoos’: Murdoch University

All Media – Best New Journalist or Cadet
Rebecca O’Donovan – ‘Missing Pemberton Girl’, ‘Carers Pain’ and ‘Pride of Australia’: GWN7 News

Emma Young – ‘Arash’s formula for success’, ”Appalling’ action on wages’ and ‘Medical team saves Jamie’s life after horrific fall from his bike’: Community Newspaper Group

All Media – Best Sports Report
Kate Ferguson – ‘Tiny town hosts big game’, ‘Behind the scenes with Danny Green’ and ‘Not your average footy’: The West Australian

Best Radio News or Current Affairs Story or Series
Meri Fatin and Nadia Mitsopoulos – ‘When will they LEARN?’:720 ABC Perth on analogue, digital radio, and online